80s cartoons collage image


What was it about

Beetlejuice picture

Based on the live action movie Beetlejuice from director Tim Burton comes this animated spin-off.

Beetlejuice is a ghost from "The Neitherworld," the land of the dead - he's a trickster and a swindler, but underneath it all he has a big heart. His best friend Lydia is a very kind-hearted twelve-year-old living girl who's into goth.

Lydia is an outcast and Beetlejuice is pretty much the only who relates to her. Whenever Lydia shouts "Beetlejuice!" 3 times in a row, Beetlejuice appears. Together they made the perfect pair - her even-tempered and levelheaded, and him manic and hot under the collar.


Beetlejuice Beetlejuice headshot


Real name: Beetle Juice Jr.

Beetlejuice is the main and title character of the show,he is able to change shape, transform and conjure objects, teleport, and perform other feats of magic, although his powers can be reduced by various circumstances, such as encounters with Sandworm or when his head becomes separated from his body.

Stephen Ouimette voice of Beetlejuice

Voiced by: Stephen Ouimette . Born June 30, 1954. Image via Behindthevoiceactors.

Beetlejuice Lydia headshot

Lydia Deetz

Lydia Deetz is established as being a creative, bright, sharp, yet eccentric young girl, but otherwise Lydia's unique outlook on life makes her stand out from most of the other school-girls, which leaves her feeling out of place and alone in the real world, finding it difficult to fit in well with most of her classmates,leading her to frequently visit and seek out reassurance with her closest best friend, Beetlejuice.

Alyson Court voice of Lydia Deetz

Voiced by: Alyson Court . Born November 9, 1973. Image via Behindthevoiceactors.

Beetlejuice Bertha headshot


Lydia's friend from school. She is tall and has an overbite. Bertha loves to swoon over teen boys, read teen magazines and eat chips. Like Lydia she too shares a passion for anything strange and unusual. Beetlejuice refers to her as Burp.

Tara Strong voice of Bertha

Voiced by: Tara Strong . Born February 12, 1973. Image via IMDb.

Beetlejuice Prudence headshot


Prudence is Lydia's other friend from school who is a lot smaller than Bertha. Like Lydia and Bertha, Prudence is interested in anything scary or gross, but Prudence doesn't like it if anything's too scary.

Tabitha St. Germain voice of Prudence

Voiced by: Tabitha St. Germain. Born August 11, 1976. Image via Behindthevoiceactors.

Beetlejuice Percy


Percy is Lydia's pet cat, an animal so high-strung that he makes Charles look relaxed. Although Percy is most times a victim of Beetlejuice's pranks, he sometimes manages to take revenge on him, in more than one way.

Susan Roman voice of Percy

Voiced by:Susan Roman. Born April 17, 1957. Image via IMDb.

Beetlejuice Jacques LaLean

Jacques LaLean

Jacques LaLean is a French skeleton bodybuilder and neighbor of Beetlejuice. He pursues a dream of becoming a great bodybuilder, a mostly comedic endeavor as he has no muscles, nor a body to devote fitness to, a fact he is very aware of, but regardless, does not take into consideration.

Charles Kerr voice of Jacques LaLean

Voiced by:Charles Kerr. Born February 26, 1922, died February 12, 2011. Image via Behindthevoiceactors.

Beetlejuice Claire Brewster headshot

Claire Brewster

Claire Brewster is Lydia's upperclass rival and Beetlejuice's second rival from school. Claire is not only egotistical and overtly vain, she is also cruel, unapologetic and incredibly obnoxious, and shows no redeeming values whatsoever; she also reacts very badly to anyone who is prettier than her.

Tara Strong voice of Claire Brewster

Voiced by: Tara Strong . Born February 12, 1973. Image via IMDb.

Beetlejuice  Charles headshot

Charles Deetz

Charles Deetz is Lydia's father, a nervous man who likes quiet activity and calm. He is often the victim of Beetlejuice's continuous pranks and mischief.


Roger Dunn  voice of Charles

Voiced by: Roger Dunn . Image via Behindthevoiceactors.

Beetlejuice Delia headshot

Delia Deetz

Delia Deetz is Lydia's mother, her relationship with Lydia is somehow a close relationship, although sometimes, both of them do not agree in some issues.


Elizabeth Hanna voice of Delia

Voiced by: Elizabeth Hanna . Born Apr 2, 1953. Image via Behindthevoiceactors.

Beetlejuice The Monster Across the Street

The Monster Across the Street

The Monster Across the Street is a tall, hairy monster from the West, another neighbor of Beetlejuice.

He speaks with an exaggerated western drawl. He resides in a house (suitably across the street from Beetlejuice's roadhouse) that looks like the skull of a giant-sized buffalo.

Len Carlson voice of The Monster Across the Street

Voiced by: Len Carlson. Born September 2, 1937. Died January 26, 2006. Image via Behindthevoiceactors.

Beetlejuice Poopsie


The Monster's beloved and talented pet dog, one of Beetlejuice's favorite prank victims, and because of this he strongly dislike of him, but he has the same affection towards Lydia that Beetlejuice shares with. Poopsie's girlfriend is The Monstress Across the Street's dog Poopette..

Susan Roman voice of Poopsie

Voiced by:Susan Roman. Born April 17, 1957. Image via IMDb.

Beetlejuice Doomie


Doomie is Beetlejuice and Lydia's convertible, neon-green-painted sentient car. Doomie is normally an affable and friendly creature, but due to the abnormal brain Beetlejuice gave him during his construction, Doomie transforms into a vicious "four-wheeled werewolf".

Keith Hampshire voice of Doomie

Voiced by:Keith Hampshire. Born 1945. Image via Behindthevoiceactors.


Season 1

Season 2

Season 3

Season 4


No lyrics


Discussions & Comments